COMPASS ID  ·  Research Evidence Atlas
RUBIACEAE  /  THE COFFEE FAMILY  /  v1.0 · OCTOBER 2026
A map of the science of the fourth largest flowering-plant family

The Rubiaceae Research Atlas

Of 14,400 accepted Rubiaceae species, 10,803 (75.0 percent) have no indexed paper; the genus Coffea accounts for 34.6 percent of 41,317 indexed studies.

We tagged 39,980 of the 41,317 indexed studies of the Rubiaceae, the family of coffee, quinine and kratom, 14,400 accepted species in all, against 52 dimensions shared across domains plus flora-specific extensions. Three quarters of the family has no indexed paper. What research exists is concentrated on one crop: coffee alone carries more than a third of the literature, while 74 of the 134 accepted Coffea species, the crop’s own wild relatives, have none.

Explore the interactive map →

14,400
accepted species in the family’s checklist (Kew WCVP Version 16)
75%
have no indexed paper: 10,803 species
41,317
indexed studies, 39,980 of them carrying at least one confirmed tag
14,298
studies on the genus Coffea alone (34.6 percent of the corpus)
170
countries with a geolocated study site
01

Every species in the family

We load every accepted Rubiaceae species from Kew’s World Checklist of Vascular Plants and link each to the indexed literature. A species with no linked paper is recorded as having no indexed paper.

The Rubiaceae hold 14,400 accepted species in Version 16 of the World Checklist of Vascular Plants, which makes them the fourth largest family of flowering plants: coffee and quinine, the kratom tree, the madders and bedstraws of temperate roadsides, and several very large tropical genera of forest shrubs that almost nobody studies. We link each accepted name, and every name the checklist treats as its synonym, to OpenAlex; tag every study with a panel of domain-expert models whose tags a second model checks; and place each study at its field site rather than its authors’ address.

The denominator is the 14,400 species that WCVP accepts. Names the checklist treats as synonyms roll their papers onto the accepted species, so a species is counted once however many names it has been published under.

3,597 species, 25.0 percent of the family, have at least one indexed paper. The remaining 10,803 have none. That share is close to the orchid family’s, but it arrives a different way: the orchids are a very large family studied thinly and evenly, while the Rubiaceae are a very large family in which one crop has absorbed most of the attention and the rest of the family has had almost none.

A count of papers is not a measure of knowledge, and “no indexed paper” means that no record in OpenAlex matched the species or one of its synonyms. Regional floras, agronomic bulletins and grey literature outside OpenAlex are not seen. What the count does give is a reproducible floor, species by species, for where the indexed record is silent.

02

Concentration of research on coffee

One genus holds 14,298 of the 41,317 studies. Within it, two cultivated species hold almost everything and 74 of the 134 accepted species have no indexed paper.

The genus Coffea accounts for 14,298 studies, 34.6 percent of the family’s whole indexed record. Almost all of that sits on two species: Coffea arabica with 10,811 studies and Coffea canephora, robusta, with 3,953. Coffea liberica has 298. The remaining 131 accepted species of the genus share a few hundred studies between them.

Coffea arabica
10,811 · 26.2%
Coffea canephora
3,953 · 9.6%
Coffea liberica
298 · 0.7%
Studies linked to the species, of 41,317 in the corpus. A study that names more than one species is counted under each.

The point of reading coffee as its own stratum is what it leaves behind. 74 of the 134 accepted Coffea species, 55 percent of the genus, have no indexed paper at all. These are the crop’s wild relatives, most of them narrow endemics of Madagascar, the Mascarenes and West Africa, and they are the pool that coffee breeding will have to draw on for heat tolerance and disease resistance. The cultivated species are among the most studied plants on earth; the genus they belong to is not.

Coffee is reported here as a stratum, not removed from any denominator. Every figure on this page includes it. The blind accuracy check in the methods note was read separately for the coffee and non-coffee halves of the corpus so that the crop literature could not flatter the rest.
03

Research and species richness by genus

The twenty most studied genera hold 83.7 percent of the studies. The largest genus in the family, Psychotria, holds 2.0 percent.

Research and diversity point in opposite directions in this family. The five most studied genera carry 25,185 studies between them, 61.0 percent of the corpus, and the twenty most studied carry 34,601, or 83.7 percent. Every one of those genera is economically useful: coffee, the Morinda of noni juice, the Uncaria of traditional Chinese and Amazonian medicine, the gardenias of horticulture, and kratom.

GenusStudiesShareAccepted speciesWith no indexed paper
Coffea14,29834.6%13474
Morinda4,72411.4%3921
Uncaria2,4015.8%3812
Gardenia1,9084.6%12375
Galium1,8964.6%678480
Rubia1,5563.8%8747
Mitragyna1,3533.3%101
Psychotria8352.0%1,6451,385
Studies linked to any species of the genus, of 41,317 in the corpus; accepted species and the number of them with no indexed paper, from the same census.

The last row is the family in miniature. Psychotria is the largest genus in the Rubiaceae and one of the largest genera of flowering plants anywhere, with 1,645 accepted species. It carries 835 studies, 2.0 percent of the corpus, and 1,385 of its species, 84 percent, have no indexed paper. Palicourea, the second largest at 706 species, has 432 with none. These are tropical forest shrubs with no crop value, and the indexed record barely registers them.

Two smaller cases are worth naming because they are often assumed to be larger. Kratom, Mitragyna speciosa, carries 1,034 studies on its own, almost all of the genus total, and that literature is recent and pharmacological. Cinchona, the source of quinine and the reason the family was economically important for three centuries, carries 353 studies, 0.9 percent of the corpus. The history is larger than the current science.

04

Research effort by IUCN category

4,345 species carry a Red List assessment, 30.2 percent of the family. 1,477 species assessed as threatened have no indexed paper, 290 of them Critically Endangered.

Assessment reaches further into this family than into the orchids, but it still covers less than a third of it: 4,345 of the 14,400 accepted species, 30.2 percent, carry an IUCN Red List status. The other 10,055 have never been assessed, and 75 percent of those have no indexed paper either, so for most of the family there is neither an assessment nor a study to base one on.

Among the species that have been assessed as threatened, 1,477 have no indexed paper. 290 of those are Critically Endangered: species that assessors have judged to be at the highest risk of extinction and for which the indexed literature holds nothing at all. That is the clearest actionable list this atlas produces, and it is a list of names, not a statistic.

A threatened species with no indexed paper is not necessarily unstudied. It may appear in a national red list, a herbarium revision or an unindexed regional journal. It does mean that the globally indexed literature, which is what most assessments and funding decisions are built from, contains nothing that names it.
05

Study-site countries

Study sites cluster in Brazil, Indonesia and India. A quarter of the corpus names a field site that can be placed on a map.

Each dot is one geolocated study site, the place the fieldwork was carried out. Denser, darker clusters mean more studies; grey land has no indexed study.
10,228 of 41,317 studies name a locatable study site (24.8 percent). A further 2,324 name a place the geoparser could not resolve to coordinates. The map draws the located sites and lists up to six studies per site; laboratory, genomic and review work is not drawn.
Each dot = a geolocated study site ·  smaller / fainter = fewer studies  →  larger / darker = a dense cluster ·  grey land = no indexed study

For where research sits against species ranges, coverage cells and access distances, see section 6; for the same sites set against environmental change and split by decade, section 7.

Explore this map interactively

The map above is fixed. The interactive version plots the same study sites and lets you filter them by this atlas’s own tags, country, year and citations, then read the papers behind any cluster.

Open the interactive map →

Brazil leads with 2,512 studies that name a study site inside it, followed by Indonesia (1,259), India (572), Ethiopia (426), China (423), Colombia (399), Mexico (338) and Peru (317). The ordering is a coffee map as much as a Rubiaceae map: Brazil, Indonesia, Ethiopia and Colombia are the places the crop is grown and studied. Ethiopia is the exception that proves the point, because it is where Coffea arabica is native and where its wild populations are worked on.

The species with no indexed paper are elsewhere

Map instead where the species with no indexed paper occur, using each species’ native range countries from the same WCVP distribution table, and a different geography appears: the forest floras of Madagascar, New Guinea, Borneo and tropical West Africa, where the large unstudied genera are concentrated and where almost no located fieldwork on the family has been done.

Fiji: 140 of 168 native species with no indexed paper Tanzania: 417 of 587 native species with no indexed paper Western Sahara: 1 of 1 native species with no indexed paper Canada: 3 of 23 native species with no indexed paper United States: 76 of 198 native species with no indexed paper Kazakhstan: 21 of 40 native species with no indexed paper Uzbekistan: 25 of 46 native species with no indexed paper Papua New Guinea: 719 of 847 native species with no indexed paper Indonesia: 1,691 of 2,044 native species with no indexed paper Argentina: 44 of 139 native species with no indexed paper Chile: 22 of 34 native species with no indexed paper Democratic Republic of the Congo: 489 of 719 native species with no indexed paper Somalia: 49 of 87 native species with no indexed paper Kenya: 138 of 269 native species with no indexed paper Sudan: 54 of 166 native species with no indexed paper Chad: 21 of 73 native species with no indexed paper Haiti: 151 of 217 native species with no indexed paper Dominican Republic: 131 of 202 native species with no indexed paper Russian Federation: 21 of 79 native species with no indexed paper Bahamas: 29 of 54 native species with no indexed paper Falkland Islands / Malvinas: 0 of 2 native species with no indexed paper Norway: 1 of 18 native species with no indexed paper Greenland: 0 of 4 native species with no indexed paper French Southern and Antarctic Lands: 0 of 1 native species with no indexed paper Timor-Leste: no census species recorded in the native range South Africa: 134 of 233 native species with no indexed paper Lesotho: 9 of 15 native species with no indexed paper Mexico: 390 of 661 native species with no indexed paper Uruguay: 13 of 48 native species with no indexed paper Brazil: 905 of 1,485 native species with no indexed paper Bolivia: 239 of 464 native species with no indexed paper Peru: 532 of 837 native species with no indexed paper Colombia: 794 of 1,232 native species with no indexed paper Panama: 316 of 542 native species with no indexed paper Costa Rica: 255 of 462 native species with no indexed paper Nicaragua: 102 of 244 native species with no indexed paper Honduras: 99 of 233 native species with no indexed paper El Salvador: 39 of 109 native species with no indexed paper Guatemala: 145 of 300 native species with no indexed paper Belize: 48 of 156 native species with no indexed paper Venezuela: 572 of 876 native species with no indexed paper Guyana: 195 of 355 native species with no indexed paper Suriname: 91 of 200 native species with no indexed paper France: 25 of 83 native species with no indexed paper Ecuador: 506 of 799 native species with no indexed paper Puerto Rico: 172 of 254 native species with no indexed paper Jamaica: 102 of 156 native species with no indexed paper Cuba: 339 of 446 native species with no indexed paper Zimbabwe: 93 of 187 native species with no indexed paper Botswana: 28 of 56 native species with no indexed paper Namibia: 11 of 23 native species with no indexed paper Senegal: 30 of 100 native species with no indexed paper Mali: 18 of 75 native species with no indexed paper Mauritania: 1 of 14 native species with no indexed paper Benin: 40 of 139 native species with no indexed paper Niger: 2 of 8 native species with no indexed paper Nigeria: 201 of 372 native species with no indexed paper Cameroon: 511 of 742 native species with no indexed paper Togo: 36 of 132 native species with no indexed paper Ghana: 136 of 265 native species with no indexed paper Côte d'Ivoire: 177 of 323 native species with no indexed paper Guinea: 142 of 274 native species with no indexed paper Guinea-Bissau: 23 of 86 native species with no indexed paper Liberia: 160 of 281 native species with no indexed paper Sierra Leone: 120 of 298 native species with no indexed paper Burkina Faso: 16 of 77 native species with no indexed paper Central African Republic: 145 of 289 native species with no indexed paper Republic of the Congo: 290 of 436 native species with no indexed paper Gabon: 431 of 612 native species with no indexed paper Equatorial Guinea: 172 of 266 native species with no indexed paper Zambia: 163 of 273 native species with no indexed paper Malawi: 122 of 222 native species with no indexed paper Mozambique: 161 of 289 native species with no indexed paper Kingdom of eSwatini: 31 of 80 native species with no indexed paper Angola: 280 of 416 native species with no indexed paper Burundi: 74 of 154 native species with no indexed paper Israel: 18 of 53 native species with no indexed paper Lebanon: 29 of 74 native species with no indexed paper Madagascar: 702 of 839 native species with no indexed paper Palestine: no census species recorded in the native range The Gambia: 4 of 37 native species with no indexed paper Tunisia: 6 of 37 native species with no indexed paper Algeria: 9 of 45 native species with no indexed paper Jordan: 18 of 53 native species with no indexed paper United Arab Emirates: 3 of 12 native species with no indexed paper Qatar: 3 of 12 native species with no indexed paper Kuwait: 0 of 1 native species with no indexed paper Iraq: 28 of 60 native species with no indexed paper Oman: 5 of 17 native species with no indexed paper Vanuatu: 25 of 48 native species with no indexed paper Cambodia: 98 of 234 native species with no indexed paper Thailand: 320 of 613 native species with no indexed paper Lao PDR: 78 of 185 native species with no indexed paper Myanmar: 187 of 439 native species with no indexed paper Vietnam: 288 of 569 native species with no indexed paper Dem. Rep. Korea: 6 of 38 native species with no indexed paper Republic of Korea: 6 of 38 native species with no indexed paper Mongolia: 3 of 14 native species with no indexed paper India: 270 of 650 native species with no indexed paper Bangladesh: 56 of 205 native species with no indexed paper Bhutan: 62 of 200 native species with no indexed paper Nepal: 35 of 120 native species with no indexed paper Pakistan: 16 of 54 native species with no indexed paper Afghanistan: 28 of 57 native species with no indexed paper Tajikistan: 28 of 43 native species with no indexed paper Kyrgyzstan: 18 of 39 native species with no indexed paper Turkmenistan: 14 of 31 native species with no indexed paper Iran: 61 of 114 native species with no indexed paper Syria: 29 of 74 native species with no indexed paper Armenia: 40 of 88 native species with no indexed paper Sweden: 1 of 19 native species with no indexed paper Belarus: no census species recorded in the native range Ukraine: 20 of 70 native species with no indexed paper Poland: 4 of 31 native species with no indexed paper Austria: 10 of 49 native species with no indexed paper Hungary: 8 of 41 native species with no indexed paper Moldova: 17 of 60 native species with no indexed paper Romania: 13 of 52 native species with no indexed paper Lithuania: 1 of 19 native species with no indexed paper Latvia: no census species recorded in the native range Estonia: 1 of 19 native species with no indexed paper Germany: 7 of 40 native species with no indexed paper Bulgaria: 15 of 68 native species with no indexed paper Greece: 73 of 155 native species with no indexed paper Turkey: 97 of 191 native species with no indexed paper Albania: 12 of 55 native species with no indexed paper Croatia: 21 of 87 native species with no indexed paper Switzerland: 7 of 40 native species with no indexed paper Luxembourg: 3 of 21 native species with no indexed paper Belgium: 3 of 21 native species with no indexed paper Netherlands: 2 of 20 native species with no indexed paper Portugal: 7 of 48 native species with no indexed paper Spain: 34 of 104 native species with no indexed paper Ireland: 2 of 13 native species with no indexed paper New Caledonia: 177 of 222 native species with no indexed paper Solomon Islands: 68 of 95 native species with no indexed paper New Zealand: 26 of 70 native species with no indexed paper Australia: 258 of 335 native species with no indexed paper Sri Lanka: 101 of 181 native species with no indexed paper China: 344 of 715 native species with no indexed paper Taiwan: 182 of 415 native species with no indexed paper Italy: 24 of 88 native species with no indexed paper Denmark: 1 of 17 native species with no indexed paper United Kingdom: no census species recorded in the native range Iceland: 0 of 7 native species with no indexed paper Azerbaijan: 40 of 88 native species with no indexed paper Georgia: 40 of 88 native species with no indexed paper Philippines: 450 of 643 native species with no indexed paper Malaysia: 896 of 1,184 native species with no indexed paper Brunei Darussalam: 638 of 813 native species with no indexed paper Slovenia: 1 of 9 native species with no indexed paper Finland: 1 of 12 native species with no indexed paper Slovakia: 5 of 38 native species with no indexed paper Czech Republic: 5 of 38 native species with no indexed paper Eritrea: 9 of 30 native species with no indexed paper Japan: 26 of 94 native species with no indexed paper Paraguay: 48 of 168 native species with no indexed paper Yemen: 25 of 45 native species with no indexed paper Saudi Arabia: 8 of 31 native species with no indexed paper Northern Cyprus: no census species recorded in the native range Cyprus: 6 of 31 native species with no indexed paper Morocco: 12 of 52 native species with no indexed paper Egypt: 5 of 24 native species with no indexed paper Libya: 7 of 30 native species with no indexed paper Ethiopia: 48 of 120 native species with no indexed paper Djibouti: 1 of 11 native species with no indexed paper Somaliland: no census species recorded in the native range Uganda: 98 of 217 native species with no indexed paper Rwanda: 56 of 119 native species with no indexed paper Bosnia and Herzegovina: no census species recorded in the native range North Macedonia: 21 of 87 native species with no indexed paper Serbia: no census species recorded in the native range Montenegro: no census species recorded in the native range Kosovo: no census species recorded in the native range Trinidad and Tobago: 33 of 109 native species with no indexed paper South Sudan: no census species recorded in the native range
Species with no indexed paper per native range country · log shading (darker green = more such species) · Indonesia 1,691 · Brazil 905 · Malaysia 896 · Colombia 794 · Papua New Guinea 719 · Madagascar 702
FewerMore species with no indexed paper
Denominator: 234 native range countries with at least one census species (WCVP distribution table, TDWG level-3 areas mapped to countries); 220 of them hold at least one species with no indexed paper. A species counts in every country of its native range. Hover a country for its figures.
06

Geographic distribution of study sites

Of the 14,390 species with known range countries, 12,247 (85.1%) have no locatable study site inside any of them; the sites that exist cluster in a few cells and close to cities.

1 · Species ranges against study sites

For each of the 14,400 accepted species we compared two country lists: where it is known to occur, and where its indexed papers were carried out. Known range countries come from the Kew World Checklist of Vascular Plants distribution table (TDWG level-3 areas mapped to countries, native and introduced), so a country counts as range wherever the checklist records the species; in-range is a country-level test, generous within a large country and conservative for a species studied only just across a border. Of the 14,390 species with range data, 12,247 (85.1%) have no locatable study site inside any range country. That figure mixes two things that only a paper-level check can separate: species with no research (10,803 of 14,400 have no indexed research) and species whose papers name no place a geoparser can locate (1,340 of the 3,597 studied species). A further 114 species were studied only outside their known range countries.

14,390
of 14,400 accepted species have known range countries (WCVP distribution countries)
2,143
of 14,390 species with range data have a study site inside a range country (14.9%)
1,340
of 3,597 species with indexed papers have no locatable study site anywhere (37.3%)
Species with a study site inside a range country, by IUCN class. Denominator per row = species in that class with range data.
Critically Endangered
55 of 383 (14%)
Endangered
83 of 784 (11%)
Vulnerable
65 of 674 (10%)
Near Threatened
26 of 231 (11%)
Least Concern
493 of 1,928 (26%)
Data Deficient
24 of 331 (7%)
Not evaluated
1,397 of 10,058 (14%)
Other (EX, EW, LR)
0 of 1 (0%)

Range shortfall by country

Each country is shaded by the share of its range species that have no locatable study site inside it: darker means a larger share of the species known to occur there have not been studied in the field there. Unshaded land has no census species in range. The five countries with the most range species lacking a site are labelled (Indonesia, Brazil, Colombia, Malaysia, Venezuela); they also head the table below.

Indonesia 94%Brazil 78%Colombia 91%Malaysia 94%Venezuela 95%
Range species without an in-country study siteunder 50%50 to 74%75 to 89%90 to 99%100%no census species in rangefewer than 5 range species
Denominator: 235 range countries with at least one census species; shading = range species with no locatable study site in the country / range species in the country. 164 of the 235 have a polygon on this basemap (Natural Earth 1:110m, public domain); the rest are small islands and dependent territories, which Natural Earth draws with their sovereign state or not at all. Dashed outlines mark countries with fewer than 5 range species, where one species moves the share a long way.
Ten countries with the most range species lacking an in-country study site. Range species = census species whose WCVP distribution countries include the country; shortfall = share of those with no locatable study site in that country.
CountryRange speciesWith an in-country study siteShortfallStudy sites in country
Indonesia2,06513194%949
Brazil1,49432878%835
Colombia1,24811291%248
Malaysia1,2006994%66
Venezuela8854195%49
Brunei8221100%1
Papua New Guinea8583796%10
Peru8444495%180
Madagascar8485494%14
Ecuador8087791%183

2 · Where the study sites are

Each cell is one hexagon of the H3 grid, drawn on its true boundary so that the cells tile without overlap; darker cells hold more distinct study sites. Most cells hold one site; the fieldwork of the whole corpus concentrates in a small number of them.

Study sites per resolution-2 cell (summed over child cells), log ramp from 1 to 117131040117 (most)
5,599 precise study sites fall in 2,296 hexagonal cells (H3 resolution 3, about 12,400 km2 each); the ten fullest cells hold 6.2% of the sites and 1,263 cells hold a single site. At this scale a resolution-3 cell is a few pixels wide, so the main map aggregates them to H3 resolution 2 (about 86,800 km2 each): 966 cells, each holding the summed sites of its child cells. The inset below keeps resolution 3.
Equirectangular, the same basemap as the map above; every cell is drawn on its true H3 boundary, so the cells tile without overlap; 2 cells crossing the antimeridian are split at it and drawn at both edges of the map.

The densest window, enlarged

The dashed rectangle on the map above marks the window that holds the most study sites (75°E to 129°E, 9°S to 19°N). Here it is at a larger scale and at the grid's own resolution 3 (about 12,400 km2 per cell), with its own log ramp.

Study sites per resolution-3 cell, log ramp from 1 to 641382064 (most)
Inset denominator: 313 resolution-3 cells inside the window with 1,236 of the 5,599 precise study sites (22.1%). Most of those sites are in Indonesia, India and Malaysia. The window is chosen by the sum of sites, not by area or country.

Many species, few studies

The ten range countries with the most census species and two or fewer locatable study sites from this corpus. Because the range lists include cultivated and museum records, a country can appear here through garden and herbarium holdings rather than wild populations; read the list as a prompt to check, not a verdict.

CountrySpecies in rangeStudy sites in country
Brunei8221
Macao3690
Hong Kong3692
Guyana3582
Central African Republic2941
French Guiana2542
Suriname2012
Laos1871
Burundi1601
Trinidad and Tobago1312
Denominator: 235 range countries with at least one census species; species in range counts the census species whose WCVP distribution countries include the country.

3 · How far the sites are from a city

Distance from each study site to the nearest populated place of 100,000 people or more is a rough measure of how reachable the fieldwork was. The busiest access points, counted greedily so that no site is counted twice, are Salatiga (Indonesia, 91 sites within 100 km), Sukabumi (Indonesia, 67 sites within 100 km), Probolinggo (Indonesia, 57 sites within 100 km); 9.7% of all sites lie within 100 km of one of the ten busiest.

53.1 km
median straight-line distance from a study site to the nearest city of 100,000 or more (5,599 sites)
47.5%
of study sites lie within 50 km of such a city
91.6%
of study sites lie within 200 km of such a city
Denominator: 5,599 precise study sites (distinct places with coordinates, not paper-weighted). Quartiles 23.3 and 101.6 km; the farthest site is 2,917 km from any such city.

These are straight-line distances, not travel times; roads, terrain, sea ice and protected-area access are not modelled. Study-site coordinates are geoparsed from abstracts, and region-level places sit at their centroid.

4 · Method note

Sources. known range countries = Kew WCVP distribution table (TDWG level-3 areas mapped to countries, native and introduced; entity_places role=range, source wcvp / wcvp_introduced; no polygons); access points = Natural Earth ne_10m_populated_places_simple, GitHub master 5.2.0-pre (nvkelso/natural-earth-vector, downloaded 2026-09-29) (populated places with 100,000 people or more), public domain; grid = H3 resolution 3 (h3-js 4.5.0), drawn on the true cell boundaries from h3-js and aggregated one level (h3 cellToParent) on the main maps. A study site is a place a paper's abstract names as the location of the work, resolved to coordinates by a gazetteer and kept only when it came from one of the six trusted geocode sources; 10,228 of 41,317 studies (24.8%) have one. Density and distance use precise sites only (not a whole country, not a rounded centroid): 5,599 distinct places.

Caveat. Study-site coordinates come from automated geoparsing; a 40-site manual check found 31 plausible; a 100 to 200 pin human check is planned. Range coverage is a country-level test, so a study in the right country but far from the species' actual distribution still counts as in range.

Provenance. Generated 2026-10-19 from the published database. Figures in this section are recomputed by phase1/spatial_shortfall.js and checked by the figures audit.

07

Research against change

Three questions of the same study sites: where the environment is changing fastest with the least located research, whether research effort tracks change at all (it does not: the correlation is near zero), and when the located research was published. 66 of 532 ecoregions sit in the high-change, low-research quadrant for forest loss.

In this corpus the rate of environmental change and the density of located research are essentially unrelated: Spearman's rank correlation between the two, unit by unit, is near zero. For forest loss it is −0.055 across 532 ecoregions and 0.015 across 1,846 admin1 regions; for drying it is −0.097 across 237 ecoregions and −0.113 across 757 admin1 regions. These are descriptive figures: they do not show that change causes or deters research, and the units differ in area, accessibility and richness. What they do show is where fast change and little located research coincide, which is the list each block below ranks.

1 · Forest loss 2001 to 2024

Change here is the share of the area that was forest in 2000 (tree cover of 30 percent or more) with a loss event between 2001 and 2024, from Hansen Global Forest Change v1.12 at 30 m. Each ecoregion and each first-level administrative region is placed in one of four quadrants: the top third of the universe by forest loss is high change, the bottom third by located research density (papers of this corpus with a precise study site inside the unit, per 10,000 km2) is low research. The high-change, low-research quadrant is the candidate gap list.

66 eco
441 adm1
high change, low research: ecoregions of 532, admin1 regions of 1,846
112 eco
176 adm1
high change, more research: ecoregions of 532, admin1 regions of 1,846
138 eco
874 adm1
less change, low research: ecoregions of 532, admin1 regions of 1,846
216 eco
355 adm1
less change, more research: ecoregions of 532, admin1 regions of 1,846
Thresholds. Ecoregions: high change = 21.45% of the 2000 forest lost or more (67th percentile of 532 units); low research = no located paper at all (a third or more of the units have none, so the bottom tercile is zero) (33rd percentile). Admin1: high change = 21.56% of the 2000 forest lost or more (67th percentile of 1,846 units); low research = no located paper at all (a third or more of the units have none, so the bottom tercile is zero) (33rd percentile). Spearman rho between forest loss and research density across the universe: ecoregions: rho −0.055 (n 532); admin1: rho 0.015 (n 1,846). Descriptive only.

Loss is any stand-replacing event, including fire and the rotational harvest of plantations, and regrowth is not subtracted, so a high value can be a working plantation landscape as easily as a cleared forest; the 30 percent canopy threshold makes open woodland "not forest".

Ten ecoregions with the most forest loss and bottom-tercile located research, of 66 in that quadrant. Denominator: 532 ecoregions in the universe.
EcoregionCountryForest lostPapers with a sitePer 10,000 km2
Piney WoodsTemperate Conifer ForestsUnited States75.4%90% forested in 200000.00
Esperance malleeMediterranean Forests, Woodlands & ScrubAustralia69.3%21% forested in 200000.00
California montane chaparral and woodlandsMediterranean Forests, Woodlands & ScrubUnited States, México65.7%30% forested in 200000.00
Western Guinean lowland forestsTropical & Subtropical Moist Broadleaf ForestsLiberia, Sierra Leone, Côte d'Ivoire, Guinea62.0%95% forested in 200000.00
Northern Khorat Plateau moist deciduous forestsTropical & Subtropical Moist Broadleaf ForestsThailand, Laos61.3%25% forested in 200000.00
Naracoorte woodlandsMediterranean Forests, Woodlands & ScrubAustralia59.3%18% forested in 200000.00
Madagascar succulent woodlandsDeserts & Xeric ShrublandsMadagascar58.4%11% forested in 200000.00
Peninsular Malaysian peat swamp forestsTropical & Subtropical Moist Broadleaf ForestsMalaysia58.0%95% forested in 200000.00
Chilean MatorralMediterranean Forests, Woodlands & ScrubChile55.8%12% forested in 200000.00
Khangai Mountains conifer forestsTemperate Conifer ForestsMongolia55.5%9% forested in 200000.00
Ten administrative regions (admin1) with the most forest loss and bottom-tercile located research, of 441 in that quadrant. Denominator: 1,846 administrative regions (admin1) in the universe.
RegionCountryForest lostPapers with a sitePer 10,000 km2
Bình DươngVietnam96.3%37% forested in 200000.00
BongLiberia95.5%100% forested in 200000.00
AveiroPortugal93.7%62% forested in 200000.00
SantarémPortugal91.3%24% forested in 200000.00
Castelo BrancoPortugal91.0%35% forested in 200000.00
PortoPortugal90.9%33% forested in 200000.00
MontserradoLiberia90.4%88% forested in 200000.00
CoimbraPortugal90.2%68% forested in 200000.00
BomiLiberia89.3%99% forested in 200000.00
MelakaMalaysia88.7%83% forested in 200000.00

Forest loss 2001 to 2024, cell by cell

Share of the 2000 forest lost 2001 to 20240 to 5%5 to 10%10 to 20%20 to 35%35 to 50%50% or morenot applicable
Dots: papers with a site in the cell (summed over child cells), log ramp from 1 to 393142090393 (most)
Denominator: 2,296 resolution-3 cells with at least one precise study site from this corpus (7,670 of 41,317 papers); 1,316 have an applicable forest loss value and 980 do not. They are drawn on their true H3 boundaries and aggregated to 966 cells at H3 resolution 2 (about 86,800 km2 each): a drawn cell takes the valid-area-weighted mean of its child cells' values and the sum of their papers; 593 of the 966 drawn cells carry a value and 373 carry none (dashed outline). 2 cells crossing the antimeridian are split at it. Cells with no located research are not on this map; the unit tables above include them.

2 · Aridity trend 1990 to 2024

Change here is the linear trend of the annual aridity index (precipitation over potential evapotranspiration, P/PET) from 1990 to 2024, as percent change per decade of the 1990 to 1999 mean, from TerraClimate at about 4.6 km; a negative number means drying. Each ecoregion and each first-level administrative region is placed in one of four quadrants: the top third of the universe by drying is high change, the bottom third by located research density (papers of this corpus with a precise study site inside the unit, per 10,000 km2) is low research. The high-change, low-research quadrant is the candidate gap list.

53 eco
223 adm1
high change, low research: ecoregions of 237, admin1 regions of 757
26 eco
30 adm1
high change, more research: ecoregions of 237, admin1 regions of 757
84 eco
385 adm1
less change, low research: ecoregions of 237, admin1 regions of 757
74 eco
119 adm1
less change, more research: ecoregions of 237, admin1 regions of 757
Thresholds. Ecoregions: high change = drying of 4.28% of the 1990s index per decade or more (67th percentile of 237 units); low research = no located paper at all (a third or more of the units have none, so the bottom tercile is zero) (33rd percentile). Admin1: high change = drying of 4.64% of the 1990s index per decade or more (67th percentile of 757 units); low research = no located paper at all (a third or more of the units have none, so the bottom tercile is zero) (33rd percentile). Spearman rho between drying and research density across the universe: ecoregions: rho −0.097 (n 237); admin1: rho −0.113 (n 757). Descriptive only.

TerraClimate is an interpolated climate surface, so a 35-year trend at 4 km carries station-density and interpolation error, and a relative trend is unstable where the baseline is near zero; the ranking is restricted to drylands (mean P/PET under 0.65) and excludes hyper-arid units (mean under 0.05) for that reason.

Ten ecoregions with the most drying and bottom-tercile located research, of 53 in that quadrant. Denominator: 237 ecoregions in the universe.
EcoregionCountryAridity trendPapers with a sitePer 10,000 km2
Southern Andean steppeMontane Grasslands & ShrublandsArgentina, Chile−13.7%dry sub-humid00.00
Sudd flooded grasslandsFlooded Grasslands & SavannasSouth Sudan, Ethiopia−10.4%semi-arid00.00
Khangai Mountains alpine meadowMontane Grasslands & ShrublandsMongolia−9.8%dry sub-humid00.00
Gobi Lakes Valley desert steppeDeserts & Xeric ShrublandsMongolia−9.6%arid00.00
Western Australian Mulga shrublandsDeserts & Xeric ShrublandsAustralia−9.5%arid00.00
EspinalTemperate Grasslands, Savannas & ShrublandsArgentina−9.4%dry sub-humid00.00
Knysna-Amatole montane forestsTropical & Subtropical Moist Broadleaf ForestsSouth Africa−9.2%dry sub-humid00.00
High MonteMontane Grasslands & ShrublandsArgentina−9.2%arid00.00
Namaqualand-Richtersveld steppeDeserts & Xeric ShrublandsSouth Africa, Namibia−8.6%arid00.00
Chilean MatorralMediterranean Forests, Woodlands & ScrubChile−8.6%semi-arid00.00
Ten administrative regions (admin1) with the most drying and bottom-tercile located research, of 223 in that quadrant. Denominator: 757 administrative regions (admin1) in the universe.
RegionCountryAridity trendPapers with a sitePer 10,000 km2
Santiago MetropolitanChile−15.6%dry sub-humid00.00
ValparaísoChile−13.9%semi-arid00.00
CoquimboChile−13.7%arid00.00
MendozaArgentina−12.8%semi-arid00.00
BiskraAlgeria−12.8%arid00.00
San JuanArgentina−12.7%semi-arid00.00
GabèsTunisia−12.3%arid00.00
Santiago del EsteroArgentina−12.3%semi-arid00.00
CórdobaArgentina−12.2%dry sub-humid00.00
Govi-AltayMongolia−12.1%arid00.00

Aridity trend 1990 to 2024, cell by cell

Trend of the aridity index P/PET, percent of the 1990s mean per decadedrier by 10% or more per decade5 to 10% drier1 to 5% drierwithin 1% (no trend)1 to 5% wetter5 to 10% wetterwetter by 10% or morenot applicable
Dots: papers with a site in the cell (summed over child cells), log ramp from 1 to 393142090393 (most)
Denominator: 2,296 resolution-3 cells with at least one precise study site from this corpus (7,670 of 41,317 papers); 1,510 have an applicable drying value and 786 do not. They are drawn on their true H3 boundaries and aggregated to 966 cells at H3 resolution 2 (about 86,800 km2 each): a drawn cell takes the valid-area-weighted mean of its child cells' values and the sum of their papers; 683 of the 966 drawn cells carry a value and 283 carry none (dashed outline). 2 cells crossing the antimeridian are split at it. Cells with no located research are not on this map; the unit tables above include them.

3 · When the research happened

The same study sites split by decade of publication. Of the 7,670 located papers, 77.5% were published in the 2010s or 2020s and 57.7% since 2016. The whole corpus of 41,317 papers, located or not, is 75.4% from those two decades, so located research is more recent than the corpus. Of the 419 ecoregions with a located paper, 40 have none published since 2010; of the 689 admin1 regions, 80. 10 located papers have no publication year.

Located papers by decade of publication. Denominator = 7,670 papers with a precise study site; the tick marks the whole corpus's share of the same decade (41,317 papers).
before 1990
283 (3.7%) · corpus 4.9%
1990s
265 (3.5%) · corpus 4.6%
2000s
1,167 (15.2%) · corpus 15.0%
2010s
2,982 (38.9%) · corpus 37.9%
2020s
2,963 (38.6%) · corpus 37.5%

The decade with the most located papers, cell by cell

Peak decade of publicationbefore 1990 (55)1990s (24)2000s (108)2010s (334)2020s (445)
Denominator: 2,294 resolution-3 cells with at least one located paper of known year, drawn on their true H3 boundaries and aggregated to 966 cells at H3 resolution 2 (about 86,800 km2 each; decade counts summed over child cells); a cell is shaded by the decade in which most of its located papers were published (7,670 located papers in all; a tie goes to the later decade). Darker is more recent. Decades are publication years, not fieldwork years.

4 · Method note

Change layers. Forest loss 2001 to 2024 = UMD/hansen/global_forest_change_2024_v1_12 (v1.12 (2024 update)), 2001-2024, sampled at 1,000 m (native 30 m), CC BY 4.0; Aridity trend 1990 to 2024 = IDAHO_EPSCOR/TERRACLIMATE (TerraClimate monthly, EE catalogue copy (1958-01 to 2024-12 at run time)), 1990-2024, sampled at 4,638 m (native 4,638 m), TerraClimate: CC0 1.0 (public domain). MODIS: NASA, no restrictions; dryland classes after UNEP 1992. Values are area means of a systematic sample over each H3 cell of the grid (the maps above draw them one resolution coarser, as valid-area-weighted means of the child cells) and each unit outline (RESOLVE Ecoregions 2017 and GADM 4.1, simplified for display), computed in Google Earth Engine; boundary pixels are weighted fractionally. Layers are remote-sensing and reanalysis products, not field measurements.

Research. 7,670 of 41,317 papers in this corpus have a precise trusted study site (the same selection as the density map above); a paper counts once per cell and once per unit it has a site in, and a unit's density is papers per 10,000 km2 of its area. Only units of 1,000 km2 or more are ranked, and only units in a country where a census species is known to occur, so that a city-state's density is not set against a province's. 3,949 precise places (open sea, Southern Ocean, atoll centroids) fall in no ecoregion and 3,945 in no admin1 region; they are in the cell maps but not in the unit tables.

Reading it. A near-zero correlation says that, across these units, more change does not go with more or with less located research. It does not say that change deters research or that research prevents change, and units differ in area, accessibility, richness and national research capacity. A unit in the high-change, low-research quadrant is a candidate gap, not a proven one: papers whose text names no locatable site are invisible here, and the geoparsing caveat of the section above applies.

Provenance. Generated 2026-10-19 from the published database and the Earth Engine cache. Figures in this section are recomputed by phase1/research_vs_change.js, drawn by phase1/gen_atlas_change_section.js and checked by the figures audit.

08

Expected research Beta

How much located research would each place be expected to carry, given its size, species richness, access, environmental change, biome and national research effort, and where the record falls short of that expectation. Cross-validated pseudo-R2 0.54 for ecoregions and 0.42 for administrative regions. Beta: a first model, stated with its interval and its limits.

Beta This section fits a model of research attention: the number of papers of this corpus with a precise study site inside each ecoregion and each first-level administrative region, predicted from the unit's area, the number of census species whose known range countries include the unit (country level, so it separates countries rather than places within one), its distance to the nearest city of 100,000 people, forest loss and the aridity trend, its biome, realm and latitude band, and how much located research the rest of its country carries. The model predicts where research tends to go. It does not predict ecological importance, threat or need, and a unit with less research than expected is a candidate gap: a place where the record is thinner than in comparable places. It is never proof of neglect. Fit quality is measured out of sample by 5-fold spatial cross-validation (whole realms or whole countries held out): pseudo-R2 0.54 for ecoregions and 0.42 for administrative regions (admin1). Each unit carries a 90 percent prediction interval from the negative-binomial count spread about its expectation. Because located research is strongly clustered (theta under 1), that interval is wide: a unit with no located paper falls below it only when the model expects more than 2544.1 papers there (ecoregions) or 8196.1 papers there (administrative regions (admin1)), and in this run no unit of either type does. The rankings therefore order units by the tail probability, the chance of a count at or under the observed one given the expectation, and carry the interval label alongside.

1 · Ecoregions: expected against observed Beta

Fit. 775 ecoregions in the universe, 406 with a located paper; negative binomial, dispersion theta 0.34, mean by Poisson quasi-likelihood, ridge lambda 100. 5-fold spatial cross-validation blocked by realm: pseudo-R2 0.54 (0.55 without the national-effort covariate), Spearman rho 0.61 out of fold. Labels against the 90 percent interval: 0 below, 746 within, 29 above.

Tail probability of the observed count under the fitted expectationless than expected, tail probability under 0.05 (below the 90 percent interval) (0)less, 0.05 to 0.15 (0)less, 0.15 to 0.30 (4)near expectation (0.30 or more either way) (565)more, 0.15 to 0.30 (86)more, 0.05 to 0.15 (45)more than expected, under 0.05 (above the interval) (18)not in the model universe
Denominator: 775 ecoregions in the model universe, 406 with a located paper of this corpus; 718 are drawn on their outlines (RESOLVE Ecoregions 2017 and GADM 4.1, 5,000 m simplification, rounded to the canvas); 57 are too small to draw at this scale (one canvas unit is about 40 km at the equator). Shading is the tail probability of the observed count under NB(expected, theta): the two darkest classes are the interval labels below and above; a unit with no located paper and an expectation under 0.5 sits in the neutral class by construction (the zero rule). No unit reaches the "below the interval" class; 18 reach "above the interval". Unshaded land is outside the universe (under 1,000 km2, polar, or no census species in range). A shaded unit is a candidate gap or a candidate artefact, not a finding.
Ten ecoregions with the least located research relative to the model's expectation, ordered by the tail probability P(count at or under the observed). Denominator: 775 ecoregions in the model universe, 406 with a located paper.
EcoregionCountryObservedExpected, 90% intervalTail probabilityLabel
Purus-Madeira moist forestsTropical & Subtropical Moist Broadleaf ForestsBrazil038.1590%: 0 to 1690.204within
Taiwan subtropical evergreen forestsTropical & Subtropical Moist Broadleaf ForestsTaiwan018.7990%: 0 to 830.258within
Borneo montane rain forestsTropical & Subtropical Moist Broadleaf ForestsIndonesia, Malaysia017.1290%: 0 to 760.266within
Southern Congolian forest-savannaTropical & Subtropical Grasslands, Savannas & ShrublandsCongo - Kinshasa, Angola013.5590%: 0 to 600.287within
Irrawaddy moist deciduous forestsTropical & Subtropical Moist Broadleaf ForestsMyanmar (Burma)011.8590%: 0 to 530.300within
Puerto Rican dry forestsTropical & Subtropical Dry Broadleaf ForestsPuerto Rico011.4490%: 0 to 510.303within
Northern New Guinea lowland rain and freshwater swamp forestsTropical & Subtropical Moist Broadleaf ForestsPapua New Guinea, Indonesia010.0490%: 0 to 450.316within
Solimões-Japurá moist forestsTropical & Subtropical Moist Broadleaf ForestsColombia, Peru, Brazil123.5590%: 0 to 1040.318within
Beni savannaTropical & Subtropical Grasslands, Savannas & ShrublandsBolivia09.4490%: 0 to 420.323within
Tocantins/Pindare moist forestsTropical & Subtropical Moist Broadleaf ForestsBrazil235.2890%: 0 to 1560.325within
Five ecoregions with the most located research relative to the model's expectation, ordered by the tail probability P(count at or over the observed). Denominator: 775 ecoregions in the model universe, 406 with a located paper.
EcoregionCountryObservedExpected, 90% intervalTail probabilityLabel
New Caledonia dry forestsTropical & Subtropical Dry Broadleaf ForestsNew Caledonia230.0390%: 0 to 0under 0.001above
Hawai'i tropical low shrublandsTropical & Subtropical Grasslands, Savannas & ShrublandsUnited States440.4890%: 0 to 3under 0.001above
Mascarene forestsTropical & Subtropical Moist Broadleaf ForestsRéunion, Mauritius130.1590%: 0 to 1under 0.001above
Comoros forestsTropical & Subtropical Moist Broadleaf ForestsComoros, Mayotte90.1090%: 0 to 1under 0.001above
Puerto Rican moist forestsTropical & Subtropical Moist Broadleaf ForestsPuerto Rico250.5390%: 0 to 3under 0.001above

The "more than expected" list doubles as a geocoding audit: a small unit with tens of papers against an expectation under one is as likely a place-name collision, a herbarium or a field station as a genuine concentration of fieldwork.

2 · Administrative regions (admin1): expected against observed Beta

Fit. 2,642 administrative regions (admin1) in the universe, 648 with a located paper; negative binomial, dispersion theta 0.29, mean by Poisson quasi-likelihood, ridge lambda 300. 5-fold spatial cross-validation blocked by country: pseudo-R2 0.42 (0.33 without the national-effort covariate), Spearman rho 0.51 out of fold. Labels against the 90 percent interval: 0 below, 2,572 within, 70 above.

Tail probability of the observed count under the fitted expectationless than expected, tail probability under 0.05 (below the 90 percent interval) (0)less, 0.05 to 0.15 (0)less, 0.15 to 0.30 (0)near expectation (0.30 or more either way) (1,955)more, 0.15 to 0.30 (171)more, 0.05 to 0.15 (104)more than expected, under 0.05 (above the interval) (64)not in the model universe
Denominator: 2,642 administrative regions (admin1) in the model universe, 648 with a located paper of this corpus; 2,294 are drawn on their outlines (RESOLVE Ecoregions 2017 and GADM 4.1, 5,000 m simplification, rounded to the canvas); 348 are too small to draw at this scale (one canvas unit is about 40 km at the equator). Shading is the tail probability of the observed count under NB(expected, theta): the two darkest classes are the interval labels below and above; a unit with no located paper and an expectation under 0.5 sits in the neutral class by construction (the zero rule). No unit reaches the "below the interval" class; 64 reach "above the interval". Unshaded land is outside the universe (under 1,000 km2, polar, or no census species in range). A shaded unit is a candidate gap or a candidate artefact, not a finding.
Ten administrative regions (admin1) with the least located research relative to the model's expectation, ordered by the tail probability P(count at or under the observed). Denominator: 2,642 administrative regions (admin1) in the model universe, 648 with a located paper.
RegionCountryObservedExpected, 90% intervalTail probabilityLabel
Kalimantan UtaraIndonesia014.8190%: 0 to 690.315within
TshopoDemocratic Republic of the Congo012.7990%: 0 to 590.329within
BolívarColombia012.4190%: 0 to 580.332within
HeilongjiangChina011.8290%: 0 to 550.337within
CórdobaColombia010.1190%: 0 to 470.352within
CoahuilaMéxico010.0690%: 0 to 470.352within
ChocóColombia09.7790%: 0 to 460.355within
AmapáBrazil120.5690%: 0 to 950.370within
AyacuchoPeru08.1390%: 0 to 380.374within
SomaliEthiopia08.0390%: 0 to 380.376within
Five administrative regions (admin1) with the most located research relative to the model's expectation, ordered by the tail probability P(count at or over the observed). Denominator: 2,642 administrative regions (admin1) in the model universe, 648 with a located paper.
RegionCountryObservedExpected, 90% intervalTail probabilityLabel
SudNew Caledonia230.0390%: 0 to 0under 0.001above
HawaiiUnited States660.6290%: 0 to 3under 0.001above
BanskobystrickýSlovakia90.0490%: 0 to 0under 0.001above
OkinawaJapan130.1590%: 0 to 1under 0.001above
OlanchoHonduras130.3090%: 0 to 2under 0.001above

The "more than expected" list doubles as a geocoding audit: a small unit with tens of papers against an expectation under one is as likely a place-name collision, a herbarium or a field station as a genuine concentration of fieldwork.

3 · Calibration

Out of fold, by decile of expected count (observed / expected): ecoregions: deciles 3 to 8 between 0.51 and 1.04, top decile 1.45; administrative regions (admin1): deciles 3 to 8 between 0.64 and 1.47, top decile 1.18. The middle deciles are the best calibrated; the top decile is under-predicted in every model, because the busiest places (long-term field stations, provinces with a herbarium or a university) exceed what any smooth covariate model gives. That is one more reason the residuals are candidate gaps and candidate artefacts rather than findings.

4 · Method note Beta

Response and exposure. 7,670 of 41,317 papers in this corpus have a precise trusted study site (18.6 percent); the response per unit is the number of those papers with a site inside it (point in polygon, or the nearest unit within 25 km, as the place explorer counts), so a paper with sites in two units counts once in each: 4,934 unit-papers over 775 ecoregions and 4,768 over 2,642 administrative regions (of 847 and 3,686 units in all). The exposure is log(area), with log(area) also entering as a slope so the data set the area elasticity.

Covariates. log_area_km2, log_richness, log_access_km, forest_loss_pct, forest_loss_missing, aridity_trend_pct_per_decade, aridity_trend_missing, log_national_loo_density, national_loo_undefined, biome, realm, lat_band; continuous covariates standardised, categorical levels with fewer than 10 units pooled. Protected-area share is not available (no protected-area table in the database) and is stated as the natural next covariate. Richness is a country-level proxy: every unit of a country is credited with the national list.

Model and validation. Negative binomial (NB2) GLM with a log link and a ridge penalty on the standardised slopes (ecoregions lambda 100, administrative regions (admin1) lambda 300); the mean estimator and lambda are chosen on out-of-fold Poisson deviance over the same spatial folds; the dispersion is estimated by maximum likelihood. 5-fold spatial cross-validation blocked by realm (ecoregions) or country (admin1), never random rows; a held-out realm's own dummy is unseen in training. The 90 percent interval is the 5th and 95th percentile of NB(expected, theta) and carries no parameter uncertainty, so it is if anything too narrow. Zero rule: a unit with no located paper and an expectation under 0.5 is never labelled below and never ranked.

Limits. Located papers only: papers whose text names no locatable site are invisible here, and the geoparsing error rate of the sections above applies. The national-effort covariate carries most of the between-country signal; the fit without it is printed above. Terrestrial units only. This is a Beta layer: the numbers are honest as stated, and they will move when the geocoding, the corpus or the covariates change.

Provenance. Generated 2026-10-19 from the published database (SELECT only) and the change layers' cache. Refresh with node phase1/expected_research.js rubiaceae, redraw with phase1/gen_atlas_expected_section.js; every figure in this section is checked by the figures audit.

09

Summary of the record

What this atlas measures, and what it does not.

The Rubiaceae are the largest corpus in this series and among the least evenly distributed. One genus holds a third of the studies, two cultivated species hold a quarter of them on their own, and the family’s largest genus holds one fiftieth. Three quarters of the accepted species have no indexed paper, and 1,477 species already assessed as threatened are among them.

What the atlas does not show is why. A species may be unstudied because it is rare, because it is hard to reach, because it has no commercial use, or because the literature that covers it is not indexed in OpenAlex. The record states where the indexed evidence is and where it is not; the reasons are a separate question, and for most of these species nobody has asked it.

Granular case studies

Two country case studies

A family read globally still lives country by country. Zoom in and the research shows its local character: what is studied, how, and for which uses. Two countries, read up close: the two countries with the most located Rubiaceae research.

Brazil

2,512 studies · 834 geolocated study sites

1 further geolocated site in Brazil, carrying 3 studies, falls outside this frame and is not drawn.

In Brazil, located Rubiaceae research leans to cultivation & agronomy (932 studies), pursued most often through field survey methods (647). The use most often recorded is livelihoods & economic value (252). 905 of 1,485 native Rubiaceae species have no indexed paper; this is both the largest coffee-producing country and one of the richest wild Rubiaceae floras.

Cross-section · what the tags reveal
Research focus
Cultivation932
Ecology516
Phytochemistry194
Taxonomy189
Methods
Field Survey647
Phytochemical240
Microscopy133
Bioassay131
Socio-economic use
Livelihoods & Economic Value252
Food & Nutrition / Edible Product173
Commercial Product & Processing139
Agricultural Input (biopesticide / biofertilizer / mycorrhizal inoculant)45
Evidence gap matrix
focus × method
Field SurveyPhytochemicalMicroscopyBioassayGermination
Cultivation146389754
Ecology418517718
Phytochemistry217412763
Taxonomy482382·
Ecophysiology17622216
Rows × columns among this country's located studies · darker = more studies join the two · an empty cell (·) is a gap no study here connects.
focus × threat
Habitat lossClimate changeDiseaseSmall populationInvasive species
Cultivation4184··
Ecology2232·6
Phytochemistry411··
Taxonomy61·7·
Ecophysiology3121··
Rows × columns among this country's located studies · darker = more studies join the two · an empty cell (·) is a gap no study here connects.
use × ecosystem
Agricultural & AnthropogenicSavanna & GrasslandTropical Moist Forest & RainforestSecondary & Disturbed ForestTropical Dry & Seasonal Forest
Livelihoods & Economic Value1926251
Food & Nutrition / Edible Product95321·
Commercial Product & Processing6511··
Agricultural Input (biopesticide / biofertilizer / mycorrhizal inoculant)30····
Timber & Forestry91·3·
Rows × columns among this country's located studies · darker = more studies join the two · an empty cell (·) is a gap no study here connects.
Counts are studies of this atlas with a geolocated study site in Brazil; rows and columns are the five most frequent values of each dimension among those studies. Recomputed by compassid-api/scripts/gen_atlas_casestudy.cjs and checked independently by verify_atlas_casestudy.cjs.

Indonesia

1,259 studies · 944 geolocated study sites

846 further geolocated sites in Indonesia, carrying 1,094 studies, fall outside this frame and are not drawn.

In Indonesia, located Rubiaceae research leans to cultivation & agronomy (333 studies), pursued most often through field survey methods (316). The use most often recorded is livelihoods & economic value (219). 1,691 of 2,044 native Rubiaceae species have no indexed paper, the largest such gap of any country in this atlas.

Cross-section · what the tags reveal
Research focus
Cultivation333
Phytochemistry202
Policy194
Ecology169
Methods
Field Survey316
Phytochemical258
Bioassay175
Questionnaire167
Socio-economic use
Livelihoods & Economic Value219
Commercial Product & Processing169
Food & Nutrition / Edible Product117
Agricultural Input (biopesticide / biofertilizer / mycorrhizal inoculant)36
Evidence gap matrix
focus × method
Field SurveyPhytochemicalBioassayQuestionnaireGermination
Cultivation5836144132
Phytochemistry41929122
Policy3912122·
Ecology1541·91
Taxonomy411·4·
Rows × columns among this country's located studies · darker = more studies join the two · an empty cell (·) is a gap no study here connects.
focus × threat
Habitat lossClimate changeDiseaseInvasive speciesOverexploitation
Cultivation651··
Phytochemistry·····
Policy51··2
Ecology131·31
Taxonomy2····
Rows × columns among this country's located studies · darker = more studies join the two · an empty cell (·) is a gap no study here connects.
use × ecosystem
Agricultural & AnthropogenicTropical Moist Forest & RainforestMangrove & CoastalWetland & PeatlandMontane & Cloud Forest
Livelihoods & Economic Value1361132
Commercial Product & Processing351···
Food & Nutrition / Edible Product2531··
Agricultural Input (biopesticide / biofertilizer / mycorrhizal inoculant)23··1·
Sustainable-Use Management23·11·
Rows × columns among this country's located studies · darker = more studies join the two · an empty cell (·) is a gap no study here connects.
Counts are studies of this atlas with a geolocated study site in Indonesia; rows and columns are the five most frequent values of each dimension among those studies. Recomputed by compassid-api/scripts/gen_atlas_casestudy.cjs and checked independently by verify_atlas_casestudy.cjs.
The tagging vocabulary

What you can explore

Each study is tagged against a controlled, expert-authored codebook of 46 dimensions shared across domains plus domain-specific extensions. The 52 dimensions below are listed with every codebook value that carries at least one tag in this atlas; each is a question you can put to the corpus. Put them to the map →

data types reported 19
Chemical/Compound Data · Bioassay/Activity Data · Trait/Morphology Data · Species List/Inventory · Abundance/Population Data · Environmental/Abiotic Data · Physiological / Performance Data · Genetic/Sequence Data · Occurrence/Distribution · Behavioral/Interaction Data · Disease / Infection-Status Data (prevalence, serology, pathogen load) · None/Qualitative Only · Economic/Social Data · Biomass / Carbon-Stock & Flux Data · Remote Sensing/Imagery Data · Environmental DNA (eDNA) Data · Water-Quality / Hydrographic Data · Telemetry / Biologging Data · Acoustic / Bioacoustic Data
knowledge domain 15
Pharmacology & Toxicology · Biochemistry & Natural Products · Agriculture & Forestry · Ecology · Technology & Materials · Taxonomy & Systematics · Plant Physiology · Genetics & Genomics · Entomology & Zoology · Conservation Science · Ethnobiology & Traditional Knowledge · Health & Nutrition Science · Social Science & Economics · Climate & Environmental Science · Evolution & Systematics
knowledge contribution 13
Hypothesis Test/Intervention Evaluation · Baseline Data · Methodology Development · Mechanistic/Evolutionary Insight · Trend Analysis · Synthesis/Review · First Record/Range Extension · New Taxon Description · Predictive Modeling · Data Compilation · Phylogeny / Reference-Tree Reconstruction · Red List / Extinction-Risk Assessment · Species Delimitation / Cryptic Diversity
environmental medium 16
Living Biota/Tissue · Plant Extract/Processed Material · Soil · Fungal Biomass / Culture Medium · Freshwater · Plant Litter/Detritus · Air/Atmosphere · Dung / Guano / Faecal Substrate · Animal Secretion / Exudate · Sediment · Rock/Bedrock · Multiple · Dead Wood / Coarse Woody Debris · Seawater · Brackish / Estuarine Water · Ice/Snow
environmental system 6
Biosphere · Anthroposphere · Lithosphere/Pedosphere · Atmosphere · Hydrosphere · Cryosphere
research maturity 8
Experimental Test · Assessment · Descriptive · Discovery · Synthesis/Review · Baseline · Monitoring · Prediction
study type 9
Experimental · Lab Analysis · Field Study · Literature Review · Mixed/Other · Descriptive Taxonomy · Modeling/Simulation · Qualitative/Documentary · Observational
methods 19
Bioassay/Activity Testing · Phytochemical/Spectroscopy · Field Survey/Direct Observation · Germination/Propagation/Cultivation · Microscopy / Histopathology · Molecular/Genetic Methods · Culturing / Isolation & Antibiosis Bioassay · Questionnaire/Interview · Fermentation / Bioprocess & Metabolite Profiling · Population/Statistical Modeling · Remote Sensing/GIS · Reference Genome / WGS Assembly · Machine-Learning/Computational · eDNA / Metabarcoding & Metagenomics · Stable-Isotope/Biochemical Analysis · Disease Screening / qPCR (pathogen) · Radio/GPS Telemetry & Biologging · Camera-Trapping · Bioacoustic / Acoustic Monitoring
applied vs basic 5
Applied Research · Basic Research · Management-oriented · Policy-oriented · Mixed
spatial scale 7
Captive/Lab · Single Site · Regional · Multi-site · Global · Landscape · Continental
research focus 13
Phytochemistry · Cultivation & Agronomy · Ecology & Population · Taxonomy & Systematics · Propagation & Regeneration · Genetics · Ecophysiology · Disease & Parasitology · Policy & Human Dimensions · Distribution & Biogeography · Conservation & Threats · Evolution & Phylogeography · Monitoring & Surveillance
study setting 4
Laboratory · Wild/Free-ranging · Captive/Ex-situ · Both/Comparative
source material 17
Leaf · Fruit · Seed/Nut · Whole plant · Root · Bark · Flower · Whole organism · Culture broth / filtrate · Mycelium · Spores · Organ / tissue · Hemolymph / blood · Fruiting body · Venom or secretion · Specialized gland · Skin / integument
study duration class 5
Snapshot · Short-term · Medium-term · Long-term · Historical-Paleo
plant part used 7
Leaf · Seed/Nut · Fruit · Root · Whole plant · Flower · Bark
bioactivity evidence stage 6
In Vitro (Cell/Enzyme Assay) · In Vivo (Animal Model) · Phytochemical Isolation/Characterization Only · Ethnomedical/Traditional Report · In Silico · Clinical (Human)
biogeographic realm 10
Neotropic · Indomalaya · Afrotropic · Palearctic · Australasia · Nearctic · Global/Multiple · Oceania · Marine · Antarctic
compound class 16
Flavonoid/Phenolic · Other Specialized Metabolite · Terpenoid/Steroid · Other Alkaloid · Iridoid · Monoterpene Indole Alkaloid · Saponin · Coumarin · Peptide / Protein (toxin, host-defense peptide, or enzyme) · Polysaccharide / β-Glucan · Tryptamine / Ergot Alkaloid (psilocybin, ergot) · Cardiac Glycoside / Cardenolide · Mycotoxin (aflatoxin/ochratoxin/fumonisin) · Polyketide · Non-ribosomal Peptide / Depsipeptide · β-lactam
bioactive potential 12
Antioxidant · Antimicrobial · Cardiovascular/Metabolic · Anti-inflammatory · Anticancer/Cytotoxic · Neuroactive/CNS · Antiparasitic/Anthelmintic · Insecticidal/Bio-toxicity · Immunomodulatory / Immunosuppressant · Analgesic / Antinociceptive · Antiviral · Hemostatic / Anticoagulant / Thrombolytic
therapeutic indication 10
Infectious Disease (Bacterial/Fungal/Viral) · Other/Multi-purpose Indication · Oncology/Cancer · Neurological/CNS · Metabolic/Diabetes · Inflammation/Immune · Toxicology/Safety · Parasitic/Protozoal Disease · Cardiovascular/Hypertension · Hematologic / Coagulation
ecosystem type 21
Agricultural & Anthropogenic · Tropical Moist Forest & Rainforest · Savanna & Grassland · Montane & Cloud Forest · Secondary & Disturbed Forest · Soil & Belowground · Wetland & Peatland · Tropical Dry & Seasonal Forest · Urban & Built · Temperate & Boreal Forest · Riparian & Freshwater Stream · Mangrove & Coastal · Shrubland & Mediterranean · Desert & Dryland · Lake & Open Freshwater · Polar & Cryosphere · Subterranean & Cave / Karst · Estuarine & Brackish (Coastal Lagoon) · Deep Sea (vent / seamount / abyssal) · Coral Reef · Marine & Coastal
socioeconomic use 17
Food & Nutrition / Edible Product · Commercial Product & Processing · Livelihoods & Economic Value · Agricultural Input (biopesticide / biofertilizer / mycorrhizal inoculant) · Timber & Forestry · Aquaculture / Husbandry / Ranching · Ornamental & Horticultural Trade · Sustainable-Use Management · Biomaterials · Fermentation & Industrial Biotech · Bioremediation / Mycoremediation · NTFP Harvest & Trade · Bioenergy / Biofuel · Wildlife & Biological Trade / Trafficking · Ecosystem Services · Tourism & Recreation · Enzymatic / Biocatalytic (industrial)
land use context 5
Human-Dominated/Agricultural · Forest/Wildland · Protected Area · Mixed/Multiple · Urban/Peri-urban
output type 4
Floristic Inventory/Checklist · Review/Synthesis · New Species/Taxonomy · Modelling/Prediction
pharmacological evidence stage 6
In Vitro (Cell/Enzyme Assay) · In Vivo (Animal Model) · Ethnomedical/Traditional Report · Phytochemical Isolation/Characterization Only · Clinical (Human) · In Silico
host system 5
Plant / Crop & Food-Security · Human Health · Domestic-Animal / Livestock Health · Ecosystem Health · Wildlife Health
health disease 6
Infectious-Disease · Contaminant/Toxicology · Host-Immunity · Stress-Physiology · Parasitism · Antimicrobial Resistance
species interactions 9
Host-Parasite / Pathogen (antagonistic infection) · Herbivory & Pests · Symbiosis & Endophytes · Plant Competition · Pollination · Seed Dispersal · Predation/Predator-Prey · Ecosystem-Engineer/Foundation · Keystone-Role
harvest source 5
Cultivated / Farmed / Aquacultured · Wild-Harvested / Wild-Collected · Under Domestication / Cultivation Trials · Synthetic / Bio-based Substitute · Captive-Bred / Ranched
traditional knowledge present 1
true
traditional use 6
Ethnomedicine / Folk Medicine · Food & Subsistence · Material & Technology (fibre, dye, biomaterial) · Ritual / Spiritual / Entheogenic · Indigenous / Community Management (customary harvest, sacred sites) · TEK-informed Conservation / Restoration
trophic mode 17
Plant Pathogen / Parasite · Animal Pathogen / Parasite (incl. entomopathogen) · Herbivore · Nectarivore/Pollinator · Mycorrhizal Symbiont (ecto/arbuscular/ericoid/orchid) · Endophyte · Frugivore/Granivore · Saprotroph / Decomposer (osmotrophic) · Photosymbiotic/Autotroph · Predator · Insectivore · Mycoparasite (fungus-on-fungus) · Omnivore · Sanguivore · Lichenized / Lichen-forming · Scavenger/Detritivore · Mycoheterotroph (fungus-dependent)
pathogen agent type 6
Fungus / Oomycete · Metazoan Parasite (helminth / arthropod) · Bacterium · Protozoan / Apicomplexan · Virus · Multiple / Other
threats 7
Habitat Loss/Degradation · Climate Change · Small Population/Restricted Range · Overexploitation/Harvesting · Disease & Pathogen · Invasive/Exotic Species · Pollution/Contamination
knowledge holder 6
Smallholder Farmers / Foragers · Local / Rural Communities · Indigenous Peoples · Traditional Healers / Specialists · Commercial / Industry Actors · Government / Management Authority
policy governance 7
Management Regime & Planning · Law/Regulation & Tenure · Market & Incentive Mechanisms · Conservation Governance & Strategy · Access & Benefit-Sharing · Global Goals & Targets · International Treaty & Convention
biogeochemical process 5
Nutrient (N/P/Si) Cycling & Limitation · Carbon Cycling & Sequestration · Organic-Matter Decomposition & Mineralization · Trace-Metal & Micronutrient Cycling · Redox & Microbial Elemental Transformation
lithology material 9
Soil/Regolith · Water/Fluid · Fine-Grained/Organic Sediment · Metamorphic · Siliciclastic · Volcanic/Igneous · Carbonate · Aerosol/Particulate · Ice/Frozen
depth elevation zone 5
Montane/Upland · Terrestrial Lowland/Coastal · Subsurface/Crustal · Inland Surface Water · Intertidal/Shoreline
conservation actions 13
Habitat/Forest Restoration · Ex-situ Conservation · Sustainable-Use Management · Reintroduction/Propagation · Invasive-Species Control / Eradication · Site/Area Protection · Climate-Change Adaptation & Resilience · Species Monitoring · Nature-based Climate Mitigation / Carbon Project · Education & Behaviour Change · Disease Management & Biosecurity · Law & Policy · Assisted Colonisation / Managed Relocation
climate context 8
Monsoon/Seasonal Regime · Aridity/Drought · Anthropogenic Warming Trend · Extreme/Hydroclimatic Events · Paleoclimate · Climate Variability Mode (ENSO/SAM/NAO) · Glacial-Interglacial Cycles · Sea-Level Change
ecosystem service type 12
Pest & Disease Control (biological control) · Pollination Service · Carbon Storage · Bioindication / Environmental-Quality Monitoring · Cultural, Recreational & Educational Value · Water Regulation & Purification · Nutrient Cycling & Decomposition · Regulating · Coastal Protection & Hazard Buffering · Supporting · Provisioning · Seed Dispersal Service
propagation pathway 4
Callus-Mediated Regeneration · Acclimatization & Ex Vitro Transfer · Direct Shoot Regeneration · Synthetic Seed / Encapsulation
geological time 7
Anthropocene/Instrumental · Holocene · Pleistocene/Quaternary · Neogene · Mesozoic · Paleogene · Paleozoic
pollutant type 8
Trace-Element Contamination · Atmospheric Pollutants · Nutrient Enrichment · Petroleum Hydrocarbons · Mixed Industrial Effluent · Radionuclide · Halogenated Organics · Plastic Debris
conservation status 10
Endangered (EN) · Vulnerable (VU) · Critically Endangered (CR) · Least Concern (LC) · Rediscovered · Not Evaluated (NE) · Near Threatened (NT) · Possibly Extinct · Data Deficient (DD) · Extinct (EX)
earth science method 11
Geochemical Analysis · Remote Sensing · Laboratory Experiment · Conceptual Synthesis · Field Mapping/Logging · Statistical Inversion · Numerical Process Modeling · Proxy Reconstruction · Geospatial Compilation · Radiometric Dating · Geophysical Survey
named framework 23
Protected-Area Designation · National Endangered-Species Law · SDGs · IPCC · Natura 2000 · EU Habitats Directive · Ramsar · Forest Code/Act · IPPC (Phytosanitary) · World Heritage Convention · IUCN Red List (as policy instrument) · Nagoya Protocol · Paris Agreement/UNFCCC · Bern Convention · CBD · Cartagena Protocol (Biosafety) · EUDR (Deforestation Reg.) · IUCN SSC Specialist-Group Action Plan · REDD+ · ITPGRFA (Plant Treaty) · IUCN PA Category · Kunming-Montreal GBF (30x30) · NBSAP
atmospheric focus 6
Precipitation/Moisture & Isotopes · Air Pollution/Emissions · Greenhouse Gases · Aerosols/Particulates · Atmospheric Circulation/Boundary-Layer · Atmospheric Chemistry/Oxidation
hydrosphere process 5
Hydrological Cycle/Water Balance · Surface Runoff/Streamflow · Groundwater Recharge/Discharge · Fluvial Sediment Routing · Ocean Circulation/Mixing
pollination strategy 3
Nectar Reward · Non-Nectar Reward · Food or Generalised Deception
earth process 4
Erosion & Landscape Evolution · Weathering & Pedogenesis · Sedimentation & Deposition · Tectonic Deformation